Jhalrapatan Mla Bibliography


Sitting and previous MLAs from Jhalrapatan Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Jhalrapatan assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA.C No.Assembly Constituency NameTypeWinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner UpGenderPartyVote
2013198JhalrapatanGENVasundhara Raje FBJP114384Meenakshi ChandrawatFINC53488
2008198JhalrapatanGENSmt Vasundhara RajeFBJP81593Mohan LalMINC49012
2003118JhalrapatanGENSmt Vasundhara RajeFBJP72760Rama PilotFINC45385
1998118JhalrapatanGENMohan Lal MINC37212Anang KumarMBJP33898
1993118JhalrapatanGENAnang Kumar MBJP37113Sujan SinghMINC33916
1990118JhalrapatanGENAnang Kumar MBJP44546Jwala PrasadMINC13386
1985118JhalrapatanGENJawala Prasad MINC26775Anang KumarMBJP22003
1980118JhalrapatanGENAnag KumarMBJP19836Kirapa RamMINC(I)17125
1977118JhalrapatanGENNirmal Kumar MJNP30192Jhujhar SinghMINC8597
1972107JhalrapatanGENRam Prashad BohraMINC17155Sujan SinghMIND8978
1967107JhalrapatanGENR. P. BohraMIND17250ChandmalMINC7171
196286JhalrapatanGENHarish ChandraMINC27095SurajmalMJS4382
195755JhalrapatanGENJayandra SinghMINC17226Kanhaiya Lal MittalMIND2588
1951126JhalrapatanGENMadho LalMINC6821Navmit DasMIND2900
1951126JhalrapatanGENBhagwan SinghMINC8411GovINDSinghMRRP7050

Last Updated on : December 16, 2013




The constituency covering the town of Jhalrapatan in Rajasthan, India, has three times returned the State's current Chief Minister, Vasundhara Raje, as MLA (Member of the State's Legislative Assembly) on behalf of the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Member of Legislative Assembly[edit]

1977-2013[edit]

Election results[edit]

PartyCandidateVotes%±
BJPVasundhara Raje1,14,38463.14+6.55
INCMeenakshi Chandrawat53,48829.53-4.46
NOTANone of the Above3,7292.06+2.06
BSPDevlal Dangi3,1001.71-0.41
BYSWahid Khan2,7081.49+1.20
IndependentRadheshyam Solanki1,6840.93+0.93
Majority60,89633.61+11.01
Turnout1,81,15779.12+

0 thoughts on “Jhalrapatan Mla Bibliography

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *